CORIANDER PROFILE

INTRODUCTION

Botanical Name: Corandrum sativum I.

Local Name:

Dhane- Marathi

Dhaniya- Hindi,

Kothamlli- Malayanum.

Family: Umbellifrea.

Coriander is indispensable spice in the kitchen. It gives good falvour to dish. Thus coriander seed and fresh leaves are common used in every kitchen to prepare testy dishes. Coriander leaves constitute one of the richest source of Vitamin ā€˜Cā€™ and condiment in curries and in Fresh chutneys.

CLIMATE

It is a cool season crop. Cool weather is favorable for its cultivation. It is susceptible to mild frost.

SOIL AND ITS PREPARATION

It grows well on all type of soil. But sandy loam and clay soil are best suited for it. The land should be prepared thoroughly.

SOWING

Seeds of cultivar are crashed and then sown. It is generally broadcast. Seeds be soaked in water fro overnight to remove inhibitor and thereby enhance germination. About 40 kg seed is sufficient fro sowing an area of one hectare if grown for itas leaves. Sowing of crop at an fixed interval be carried out for regular marketing. It is excellent in tomato, brinjal, cabbage and cauliflower.

FERTILIZER

Besides FYM, apply 90kg Nitrogen, 80 kg Phosphorus and 50 kg Potash per hectare. Adopt weeding as required.

HARVESTING

When grown for seed purpose, it is harvested. After full development of grain. If grown fro its tender fresh leves. It is harvested before flowering. Harvest, when it attains a height of about 20 cm. uproot the plants and tie bundles of convenient size fro marketing. One can harvest 10 tonnes of coriander from an hectare.

VARIETIES

Following are the improved varieties of coriander: T- Np (D) -92, NP (D)-95, NP (J)-16, NP (J) ā€“ 21 4M, Delhi local, strain- 85 etc.