BOTTLE GOURD PROFILE

INTRODUCTION

Botanical Name: Lagenaria steraia.

Local Name: Dudhya Sweet- Marathi, Lauki- Hindi.

Family: Cucurbitaceae.

Bottle gourd is a very important crop in India. The fruit in green stage and leaves with stem are used as vegetable. The hard shell of the fruit is used for different purpose.

CLIMATE

Hot and moist climate is favorable for its cultivation. It cannot withstand frost.

SOIL

Bottle gourd can be grown in any types of soil. But sandy loam soils are best suited for its cultivation. The land should be prepared thoroughly by five to six ploughings.

TIME OF SOWING AND LAYOUT

The seed is sown from January to end of February for summer crops. June – July for rainy season crop in the plains and April in the hills. Layout is ring and basin used.

  1. Seed Rate

The seed rate is 3 to 6 kg/ ha.

  1. Methods of Sowing and Spacing

The seed is sown by dibbling method at spacing of 2 to 3 X 1.0 to 1.5 m. Generally three to four seeds are sown in a pit at 2.5 to 3.0 cm depth. Manures and fertilizer same as for pumpkin.

INTERCULTURE OPERATIONS

Two to three hoeing is given to keep down the weeds during the early stage of growth. The rainy season crop is usually stalked, often trained on a bower made of bamboos and sticks.

IRRIGATIONS

The summer crop requires frequent irrigation at an interval of 4 to 5 days. The winter crop is irrigated as and when needed.

HARVESTING

The fruits should be harvested when they are still green. Delay in harvesting causes the fruit to become unit for marketing.

YIELD

The average yield is 90 to 120 quintal / ha.

VARIETIES

There is some varieties of bottle gourd, viz summer prolific Round, summer prolific long, Pusa Navven, Arka Bahar, Pusa Manjiri, Pusa Meghdoot etc.

Bottle Gourd: (Lagenaria sicerat)

Samrat: Development by selection from local germplasm collected village Dahanu, Dist. Thane of Maharashtra and released in 1992. Fruits are 30 -40 cm long, green in colour with dose pubescence and cylindrical in shape. Good for box, packing. Good keeping quality. During is 180- 200 days. Average yield is 430 quintal per hectare